Automotive Manual PDF

RSS Feed

The Resources for Automotive

Ford Flareside Installation Instructions

May 5th, 2009 · No Comments

The JackRabbit is designed to carry rainwater from the cover into the canister and then out through the drains. Most truck models have standard OE drain holes or plastic/rubber access ports in the front of the truck bed. Check to make sure your truck has the OE drain holes so that drilling into the sheet metal is not required. If drilling is necessary, be sure to check the underside of the truck bed for the best location. The holes should be located near the side and as far forward as possible. Use a drill bit suitable for sheet metal (such as a taper drill or step drill). Drill drain tube clearance holes at 3/4” (19mm). This will need to be done before installing the cover.

STEP 1: REMOVE PLYWOOD PACKAGING
Remove the canister from the box. Using the wrench or socket remove the 2 bolts holding the plywood on the ends of the canister. Use Side Cut Pliers to cut handle retaining straps. Discard plywood packaging and bolts.
JACKRABBIT: Locate (2 each) 1/2” and 3/4” Rail Guide Bolts and (2 each) 1/4” nuts in the hardware pack and install the 3/4” bolt in the blanket guide hole. Install the 1/2” bolt and nut into the remaining hole where the packaging bolts and plywood were just removed. Repeat on both ends of the canister.
FULL-METAL JR: Locate the (4 each) 1-1/4” Rail Guide bolts in the hardware pack and install them in the two holes where the packaging bolts and plywood were just removed. Repeat on both ends of the canister.

Get pdf Ford Flareside Installation Instructions

Related Entries


Related Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,


Related Keyword: how to install step pads on a 2003 f150 flareside

0 comments for this entry ↓

  • There are no comments yet for this entry.

You must log in to post a comment.