Automotive Manual PDF

RSS Feed

The Resources for Automotive

Entries Tagged as 'Hummer'

2006 Hummer H3, 3.5L, 4wd, 4dr Cat-Back Split Rear Exhaust Instructions

March 10th, 2010 · No Comments

When installing this exhaust system make sure to use proper safety precautions. Use jack stands when working under the vehicle, set parking brake, block tires and use safety glasses and gloves. Allow exhaust to cool before attempting installation. Severe injury or burns could occur if safety measures are not taken.
SUGGESTED TOOLS: 1/2″, 9/16″, 12,14,15mm wrenches & sockets, WD-40, hacksaw, jack stands
(more…)

[Read more →]

H3 Hummer Front Mud Guard Installation Instructions

March 8th, 2010 · No Comments

Turn the front wheels all the way to the left or right for mud guard installation. However, it may be necessary to remove the wheels depending on the tools being used for installation.
1. Clean and degrease the mud guard location area on the fender before installation.
2. Remove existing fastener from location D (Figure 1).
3. Attach mud guard to front fender with “existing factory fastener” at location D. Check fit and parallel and adjust accordingly before tightening (Figure 1).
4. Using mud guard as a template, mark, drill 1/8 holes and install #10 screws and washers at locations A, B, and C
(more…)

[Read more →]

Gobi Hummer Sut Rack Installation Instructions

March 6th, 2010 · No Comments

The rack must be inspected before each use to make certain attachments are secure, and for evidence of Wear. Misuse of the rackor failure to observe the manufacit/rer ’s mär action s as to installation, proper Attachment and maintenance will void any warranties that may be implied by law.
1. Plastic Bag labeled #1 remove contents and press rubber protective strip #1 on to bottom of fairing #2.
2. Plastic Bag, labeled #2 re move c ontents and place black button head sere w #3 thru blac k washe r and then thru fairing #2. Place fairing onto bracket #4 and attach black washer, lock washer and wing nut finger tight only. Attach all 4brackets but do not attach fairing to rack at this time.
(more…)

[Read more →]

2001-2005 Hummer H2 4WD Superlift 6″ Lift System Front Installation Instructions

March 6th, 2010 · No Comments

Installation requires a professional mechanic. Prior to beginning, inspect the vehicles steering, driveline, and brake systems, paying close attention to the suspension link arms and bushings, anti-sway bars and bushings, tie rod ends, pitman arm, ball joints and wheel bearings. Also check the steering sector-to-frame and all suspension-to-frame attaching points for stress cracks. The overall vehicle must be in excellent working condition; repair or replace all worn parts. Read instructions several times before starting. Be sure you have all needed parts and know where they install. Read each step completely as you go.
(more…)

[Read more →]

Hummer H-2 Fuel Door NON LOCKING Installatio Instructions

March 6th, 2010 · No Comments

1. Remove the OEM gas cap.
2. Remove the 3 mounting bolts from the filler neck.
3. Remove plastic gas shroud by turning counter clock wise and pulling up.
4. Attach the black latch using the 6-32 x 3/16 pan head screws provided.
(more…)

[Read more →]

2005-06 Hummer H3 3.5L Dynomax Kit:19425 Installation Instructions

March 6th, 2010 · No Comments

NOTE: Read all instructions before starting any work.
1. Remove the O.E. front pipe/muffler/tail pipe assembly from the vehicle. Lubricate the rubber isolators with WD-40, or a similar lubricant, to aid in removing the rod hangers. The O.E. system will not come off in one piece. Cut the system between the rear axle and the muffler. Both pieces will then come off easily.
2. Install DynoMax front intermediate pipe 54374. Insert the rod hanger into the rubber isolator on the RH frame. Finger tighten the nuts on the inlet flange connection to the converter pipe.
(more…)

[Read more →]

Hummer Air Valve Installation Instructions

February 20th, 2010 · No Comments

To Install
1. Attach the CTI Line with the swivel nut to the air valve.
2. Remove the ―” X 20 Nyloc Nut from the Valve
3. Put the air valve in the valve hole and hold in place.
4. Place Stainless Washer on Inside of Wheel under the Nyloc Nut.
5. Hand tighten the ―” X 20 Nyloc Nut onto the air valve.
6. Put the 9/16” open- end wrench on the swivel nut.
(more…)

[Read more →]

Hummer H2 Rear Mud Guards Installation Instructions

February 18th, 2010 · No Comments

It may be necessary to remove the wheels depending on the tools being used for installation.
1. Clean and degrease the mud guard location area on the fender before installation.
2. Remove factory fasteners from locations A and B (Figure 1).
3. Place mud guard against fender and install #10 screws and washers at locations A and B, through mud guard, through existing fender holes and into u-clips. NOTE: The u-clips are to be used as a nut and not to be clipped over fender. Check fit and level before tightening.
4. Using mud guard as a template, drill an 1/8” hole at location C and install a #10 screw.
(more…)

[Read more →]

Hummer H3 Rear Stabilizer Bar Installation Instructions

February 18th, 2010 · No Comments

THIS ANTI-SWAY BAR IS DESIGNED TO REPLACE THE FACTORY INSTALLED REAR SWAY BAR AND UPGRADE THE FRONT SWAY BAR BUSHINGS.
1. Remove the factory installed rear anti-sway bar from factory mounts and end links.
2. Lubricate the D-shaped poly bushings and install on the sway bar in approximately the same location as the factory mounts. To ease installation of bushing, use coined end of sway bar to spread bushing at split and slide bushing onto bar. Install using supplied U-plates and (more…)

[Read more →]

Hummer H2 Powerstep Installation Instructions

February 18th, 2010 · No Comments

Step One
REMOVE CANISTER PURGE VALVE BRACKET AND ROCK RAIL
Remove the Canister Purge Valve Bracket from the Rock Rail. Set the bolt aside to be reused later. Then remove the ten bolts that secure the Rock Rail to the vehicle. Set these bolts aside also. Some of them will be used again later
Step Two
INSTALL NEW CANISTER PURGE VALVE BRACKET
Locate the 4th set of holes from the front on the inner sill. Place the Canister Purge Valve Bracket from the Parts Kit over the holes and install it with the bolt that was removed in Step One. Install the Canister Purge Valve on the bracket using an M8 x 20 Bolt, Nut and Washer.
(more…)

[Read more →]