Automotive Manual PDF

RSS Feed

The Resources for Automotive

Nissan Maxima, Altima Sedan Mil On with DTC P0442/P0448 /P0455/P0456 Service Bulletin

December 23rd, 2010 · No Comments

The MIL is “ON” with one or more of the following DTCs stored:
• P0442 / P0448 / P0455 / P0456 AND
• EVAP Vent Control Valve is stuck open or will not seal when operated / closed.
ACTIONS:
1. Replace the Vent Control Valve.
2. Install the Filter Kit listed in the PARTS INFORMATION section of this bulletin on Page 2.
• Refer to SERVICE PROCEDURE in this bulletin starting on Page 4 for installation / repair procedure.
3. Clear any DTCs stored in the ECM.
(more…)

[Read more →]

2003-2005 Nissan 350z Clicking Noise from Rear Axles

October 22nd, 2010 · No Comments

IF YOU CONFIRM: A “clicking” noise is coming from the left and/or right rear axle (driveshaft) when accelerating from a stop,
ACTION:
1. Determine if the noise is coming from one side or both sides.
• If the noise is coming from only one side, perform the Service Procedure on only one side.
• If the noise is coming from both sides, perform the Service Procedure on both sides.
(more…)

[Read more →]

Mazda Miata Shorten Your Parking Brake Lever

August 17th, 2010 · No Comments

The NA is about as roomy as a Miata gets, but as we all know there are limits to how comfortable the car can be. In my case, the parking brake lever is a major source of discomfort – see Figure 1. I’m just of average height but I have fairly long legs, and the lever rubs against my thigh. It can really be irritating after a while, so I decided to shorten it. The procedure which follows was originally developed by Paul, but I altered it a bit. The pictures are of my ’91 Miata. It took about four to five hours, but I’m a slowpoke and I was taking pictures. Without pictures, I could have done it in half that time.
(more…)

[Read more →]

06-09 Hummer H3 3,” 4″ and 4-1/2″ Cradle Mount Sidebar Installation Instructions

February 11th, 2010 · No Comments

PROCEDURE:
1. REMOVE CONTENTS FROM BOX. VERIFY ALL PARTS ARE PRESENT. READ INSTRUCTIONS CAREFULLY BEFORE STARTING INSTALLATION.
2. Starting on the driver side of the vehicle, locate the two threaded holes toward the front of the frame. Select the driver side Front Mounting Bracket and bolt it to the threaded holes with (2) 10-1.5mm x 30mm Hex Bolts, (2) 10mm Flat Washers and (2) 10mm Lock Washers, (Figure 1). Snug but do not tighten hardware at this time. Repeat this step for the rear Mounting Bracket installation, (Figure 2).
(more…)

[Read more →]

92-01 Honda Prelude Rear Kit Part Installation

November 17th, 2009 · No Comments

92-01 Honda Prelude Rear Kit Part
Always keep safety in mind when working on your vehicle. Completely read these instructions before installing the kit.

I. Preparing the Vehicle
1. Jack the vehicle up and support the body on jackstands.
2. Remove the rear wheels (Figure 1).
(more…)

[Read more →]

08-09 Honda CRV Steelcraft 3″ Sidebars Installation Instructions

November 14th, 2009 · No Comments

PROCEDURE:
1. REMOVE CONTENTS FROM BOX. VERIFY ALL PARTS ARE PRESENT. READ INSTRUCTIONS CAREFULLY BEFORE STARTING INSTALLATION.
2. Determine driver and passenger Mounting Brackets.
3. Hang the inner side of the driver front Mounting Bracket into position by partially threading (1) 8mm x 30mm Hex Head Bolt, (1) 8mm Lock Washer, and (1) 8mm Flat Washer into factory threaded hole on the frame (Figure 1). NOTE: There are two threaded holes by the front mounting location on the frame, use the one towards the rear of vehicle.
4. Attach the opposite side of the driver front Mounting Bracket to the threaded holes on the floor panel of the vehicle by partially threading (2) 8mm x 30mm Hex Head Bolts, (2) 8mm Lock Washers, and (2) 8mm Flat Washers (Figure 1).
5. Locate and cut out the openings in the driver and passenger side trimming templates with a pair of scissors (Page 3 & 4)
6. Fit the driver’s side template onto its respective side plastic rock shields. Position them using two each of the 8mm bolts that will later be used to mount the side bar brackets. Transfer the openings in the templates onto the plastic cover using a magic marker.
7. Now remove the rock shield from the undercarriage of the car. The three front screws can be removed with a 10MM socket. The plastic retainer plugs can be removed with a flat blade screwdriver.
8. Using a sharp knife or pair of shears, cut out the shields as marked using the templates (Figure 2).
9. Insert the inner side of driver rear Mounting Bracket through previously cut out hole on the plastic cover. Hang Mounting Bracket by partially threading (1) 8mm x 30mm Hex Head Bolt, (1) 8mm Lock Washer, and (1) 8mm Flat Washer into factory threaded hole on the frame (Figure 3). NOTE: There are two threaded holes on the frame, use the one towards the rear of vehicle.
10. Attach the opposite side on the driver rear Mounting Bracket by partially threading (2) 8mm x 30mm Hex Head Bolts, (2) 8mm Lock Washers, and (2) 8mm Flat Washers into factory threaded holes on the floor panel.
11. Position Driver Side Bar onto Mounting Brackets. Attach Side Bar to Mounting Brackets using the included (4) 8mm x 30mm Hex Head Bolts, (4) 8mm Lock Washers, and (4) 8mm Flat Washers (Figure 1). Do not tighten at this time.
12. Level and adjust Side Bar; then tighten all hardware at this time.
13. Re-install the rest of fastener on the rock shield.
14. Repeat steps 2-13 for passenger Side Bar.
15. Do periodic inspections to the installation to make sure that all hardware is secure and tight.

Get pdf

[Read more →]

2003+ Honda Rincon ATV Plow Mounting Kit Installation Instructions

November 13th, 2009 · No Comments

Installation
1. Slide two 5/16” dia x 1-1/8” wide U-bolts (C1) over the rear frame cross tubes as shown in figure 1.
2. Place the plow mount (A1) under the vehicle, and slide the legs of the U-bolts through the four rear holes in the plow mount. Terminate the U-bolt legs with 5/16” dia flat washers (C3) and 5/16” dia nylock nuts (C4) as shown in figure 2.
NOTE: Do not tighten the bolt and nut completely. You will do this later in the installation.
3. Slide two 5/16” dia x 1-3/8” wide U-bolts (C2) over the large side frame tubes under the vehicle and through the plow mount (A1)
(more…)

[Read more →]

2000+ Honda Rubicon ATV Plow Mounting Kit Installation Instructions

November 10th, 2009 · No Comments

Installation
1. Slide four 5/16” dia x 1-1/4” wide U-bolts (C1) over the underside frame of the ATV. If unsure of their location, position the plow mount (A1) against the underside of the ATV, just in front of the skid pan, and find the approximate location of where the U-bolts go.
2. Once the U-bolts (C1) are in place, position the plow mount (A1) under the vehicle, and slide the legs of the U-bolts through the eight holes in the plow mount. Work on one U-bolt leg at a time, as a threaded end is exposed, terminate the U-bolt leg with a 5/16” dia flat washer (C2) and 5/16” dia nylock nut (C3). Continue until each U-bolt has a washer and nut on the end of it.
NOTE: Do not tighten the bolt and nut completely. You will do this in the next step
(more…)

[Read more →]

03-Up Honda Pilot Step Bar Assemblies Installation Instructions

November 7th, 2009 · No Comments

1. Remove contents and check for damage. Verify all parts are present. Read instructions completely before installation.
2. Locate driver side mounting locations on vehicle (See Figure 1and 2). Repeat for passenger side.
3. Attach driver side front and rear mounting brackets to underside of rocker panel as shown using M8 hex bolts, 5/16” flat washer and 5/16” lock washer. Hand tighten only (See Figure 1 and 2). Repeat for passenger side.
(more…)

[Read more →]

Chevrolet Silverado/GMC Sierra Rear Vision System – NAV Display Installation Instructions

October 18th, 2009 · No Comments

Preparation
1. Ensure all lamps and accessories are OFF.
2. Ensure the ignition switch is in the OFF position.
3. Loosen the negative battery cable bolt. Remove negative battery cable from terminal and position away from battery.
4. Wait one (1) minute prior to working on the vehicle to assure SIR roof rail airbag system has been disabled for your safety. Install Camera into Endgate
(more…)

[Read more →]