Automotive Manual PDF

RSS Feed

The Resources for Automotive

Jeep JK 1 1/4″ 2 / 4 Door Body Lift Kit Instructions

March 31st, 2010 · No Comments

INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS FOR JEEP JK 2 AND 4 DOOR BODY LIFT
1. Place Jeep on clean, dry, level surface. Installation is done one side at a time.
2. Raise hood. Using a Phillips screw driver, remove the (6) push pin inserts from grill on top side as shown. Retain for re-use.
3. Pull grill toward you to release the three lower clips.
4. Disconnect the parking light electrical connecter and remove grill assembly.
5. Using a 16mm wrench remove the 2 stud nuts from the stock body mounts as shown (12 mounts for 4 door and 8 mounts for 2 door), removing only the passenger side first.
(more…)

[Read more →]

Hummer H2 Rear Mud Guards Installation Instructions

February 18th, 2010 · No Comments

It may be necessary to remove the wheels depending on the tools being used for installation.
1. Clean and degrease the mud guard location area on the fender before installation.
2. Remove factory fasteners from locations A and B (Figure 1).
3. Place mud guard against fender and install #10 screws and washers at locations A and B, through mud guard, through existing fender holes and into u-clips. NOTE: The u-clips are to be used as a nut and not to be clipped over fender. Check fit and level before tightening.
4. Using mud guard as a template, drill an 1/8” hole at location C and install a #10 screw.
(more…)

[Read more →]

2003-06 Hummer H2 4wd w/ 6″ Fabtech System FTS57000 Multiple Front Shock System

February 11th, 2010 · No Comments

INSTALLATION:
1. Disconnect the negative terminal on the battery. With the vehicle on level ground, set parking brake and block rear tires. Jack up front of vehicle and support under frame with jack stands. Remove the tires and wheels.
2. Working from driver side of vehicle, locate and remove the nut and washer that retains the stock lower control arm pivot bolt towards the rear of the vehicle. Do not remove the bolt, only the nut and washer. Locate the factory steering box bolt on the outside of the frame and remove. Save all the removed hardware.
3. Locate the Driver side upper shock hoop and place the rear leg mount over the stock rear lower control arm bolt and attach with the original nut and washer. Leave loose. SEE PHOTO BELOW.
(more…)

[Read more →]

2002-03 Hummer Multiple Shock Instructions

January 10th, 2010 · No Comments

1. Park the vehicle on flat level ground. Set the emergency brake and properly block the tires.
2. Raise the front of the vehicle and support the frame rails using jack stands. Remove the front tires.
3. Remove the bushing and washer from the upper portion of the factory shock. Place the new upper frame bracket over the factory bracket. (See Photo #1). Now reinstall the upper bushing and washer onto the factory shock.
4. Push the bracket up flush against the frame. The outside mounting hole on the top plate will now line up with the factory hole in the upper mount. Drill out the factory hole using a 13/32” drill bit. Install the 3/8 x 1 fine thread bolt with washers and locknut at this location. (See Photo #2).
(more…)

[Read more →]

2001-2007 Chevrolet Express Van Bracketron Phone Mount Instructions

January 7th, 2010 · 1 Comment

Installation instructions for the 2003-2007 Express and Savana Vans
Use your 10-mm socket and ratchet to remove two (2) washer nuts from the inside of the small cubby hole under the radio and airbag switch. Set the washers aside. Remove two (2) 10-mm screws from the bezel below the steering column. Set the screws aside. Pull the bezel toward you releasing six (6) clips. On the pas- sengers side, remove two (2) 10-mm screws on the lower bezel below the glove box. Set the screws aside. Pull toward you to release two (2) clips and a pin that is connected to the larger radio bezel.
(more…)

[Read more →]

Portable Self Priming Pumps Installation and Operating Instructions

December 16th, 2009 · No Comments

PUMP LOCATION: For most efficient operation, site the pump as close to the water as practical. It is essential for the correct function of the engine that it be located on a horizontal surface. If allowed to run at an inclination, the oil lubrication system of the engine may not operate correctly. Subsequent engine failure would not be covered by the manufacturer’s guarantee. The pump should be positioned in a well drained location to avoid possible property damage by leaking hose fittings or pump seals, spilled engine fuel etc. If you intend to operate your pump on a hard surface, Davey suggest a suitable resilient mounting to be fitted to your pump and engine.
(more…)

[Read more →]

HyperDrive Startup Guide

December 3rd, 2009 · No Comments

You will need a portable crane and/or a friend to lift the motor from the crate and on to the boat. Take your time and be careful. Keep fingers clear of pinch points near the mount and swivel.
Uncrating: Remove the handle and mount it to the side of the engine with three, 3/8″ bolts. Be careful not to stretch the handle wires and cables. The washers and nylock nuts installon the inside of the handle mount near the slots. The handle bolts must be snug enough to hold the handle firmly, but yet allow the handle to move up and down freely.
(more…)

[Read more →]

2006 Honda Ridgeline PART#57600 57601 Bull Bar Installation Instructions

November 19th, 2009 · No Comments

PROCEDURE:
1. Remove push type retainers from lower splash shield. Remove plastic splash shield to access to mounting location.
2. Locate and remove bolts that hold the frame brace and bumper brackets to vehicle.
3. Install frame bracket between lower radiator support and frame brace using (3) existing bolts. As shown.
4. Cut plastic splash shield to allow brackets to pass through. See Cutting Instruction sheet for guidelines on cutting. Reinstall plastic splash shield over brackets in this same order removed.
(more…)

[Read more →]

Honda Shadow Spirit VT750DC Taillight Bracket Modification Instructions

November 10th, 2009 · No Comments

Parts included:
- main bracket, polished, chromed
- wide cateye taillight, w/ 36” long wires (if ordered)
- fasteners: (2) ž” x ―” bolts, nuts, (4) washers for main bracket
- (2) small washers for mounting taillight to main bracket

Rear fender assembly:
- remove seat – two bolts on side
- remove seat holding metal bracket (7,22)
- disconnect rear wiring harness from wiring cluster above battery; these include rear turn signal and rear brakelight wires
- remove 2 bolts on each side of rear fender strut (9,16); this will loosen the rear fender entirely
- lift off the rear fender assembly carefully, making sure not to scratch paint !
- remove seat nut (17), and carefully separate fender (12) from metal frame (13)
(more…)

[Read more →]

Honda CBR 600RR/1000RR Sequential LED Tail Light Installation Guide

November 6th, 2009 · No Comments

1. Removing factory tail light. Seat removal needed (2 alien bolts and slide it outj.Upper tail needs to be removed (4 alien bolts and gently pull up and back – remove left and right side covers first). Disconnect factory tail light harness.
2. Unscrew two screws holding bracket to upper tail. Remove bracket and swap over to new LED tail light. Take note the order of the washers. Locate and disconnect the factory signal connectors (blue and orange). Remove factory signals
(more…)

[Read more →]